Biochem 210 Classic Papers in Biology (2017

Module: 3
Sponsoring Program: Tetrad
Administrator:Toni Hurley

STUDY LIST INFORMATION
Course Number: Biochem 210
Course Name: Classic Papers in Biology
Units: 3
Grading Option: S/U
Course Director: Bruce Alberts

MORE COURSE INFORMATION
Additional Course Director(s): Danica Fujimori
Room Number: GH S-204
Campus: Mission Bay
Schedule: 1:00-4:00 PM;  Week 1: May 16, 17, 19;   Week 2: May 22, 23, 24, 26   Week 3: may 31, June 1, 2 Note:  Dates have been changed
Prerequisites: None
Maximum Class Size:15

Course Description: In this course, you will learn about great experiments in the history of biology, through reading carefully some papers that have changed the course of our science. But this is not primarily a history course.  Each classic paper (from areas that span molecular biology, genetics, biochemistry, and developmental biology) will be paired with an outstanding recent paper that either uses a related approach or explores a related problem.  Through discussions led by a pair of scientists* with very different backgrounds, ages and personalities, you will learn how to read these papers, and how to design and carry out good experiments, and good controls. The course also aims to stimulate students to think innovatively in planning their thesis research.

* Bruce Alberts, raised in suburban Chicago, and Danica Fujimori, who grew up on a dairy farm in rural Serbia.

Detailed Schedule:

Week One
Monday, May 15 — No course
Tuesday, May 16 — Session 1 — Bruce: Watson and Crick
Wednesday, May 17 — Session 2 — Danica: Mendel and Brunet
Thursday May 18 — No course
Friday May 19 — Session 3 — Bruce: Gurdon and Yamanaka
 
Week Two
Monday May 22 — Session 4 — Bruce: Prusiner and McKnight
Tuesday May 23 — Session 5 — Danica: Semenza, Ratcliffe and Kaelin
Wednesday May 24 — Session 6 — Bruce: Kornberg to Kowalczykowski
Thursday May 25 — No course
Friday May 26 — Session 7 — Danica: Thalidomide
 
Week Three
Monday May 29 — No course
Tuesday May 30 — No course
Wednesday May 31 — Session 8 — Bruce: Darwin
Thursday June 1: Session 9 — Bruce and Danica: Student Presentations
Friday June 2 — Session 10 — Bruce and Danica: Student Presentations