2016 Archive

 To sign up for minicourses, please refer to the instructions provided by your home graduate program.

Module Course Number Course Name Units Grading Course Director (instructor of record) Details
1 Biochem 210
Modern Approaches in Evolution 3 S/U Sandy Johnson Details
1 NS 219 Glia: esssential players in nervous system development and function 3 S/U Jonah Chan Details
1 BMS 270 Advances in understanding humoral immunity in humans 3 S/U Jason Cyster Details
1 BMS 270 Neuro-Oncology 3 S/U Claudia Petritsch Details
1 BMS 270 Applied Statistics in Biomedical Research 3 S/U Adam Ferguson Details
1 BMS 270/DCSB 270 Angiogenesis and Vascular Biology 3 S/U Matt Springer Details
1 BMS 270/DSCB 270/Biochem 210 The CRISPR Revolution 3 S/U Robert Blelloch Details
1

BMS 270/ Biochem 210

Micropathology module 1: Fundamentals of Microbial Pathogenesis 3 S/U Joanne Engel Details
1 BMS 270/DCSB 270 The Biology of Rejuvenation 3 S/U Saul Villeda Details
1 BP 219 Systems I: Case Studies in Systems Biology 3 S/U Hana El Samad Details
1 BP 219 Big Data Analysis of the Microbiome 3 S/U Zachary Apte Details
1 PSPG 219 Principles of Pharmacology 3 S/U Kathy Giacomini Details
1&2 CCB 219 Introduction to drug discovery 3 S/U Michelle Arkin Details
2 Biochem 210 High-throughput sequencing, from bench to laptop 3 S/U David Morgan Details
2 Biochem 210 ER Quality Control   
3 S/U Peter Walter
Details
2 NS 219 Neuroinflammation 3 S/U Li Gan Details
2 BMS 270 Genomics for computational biology and gene regulation 3 S/U Chun Ye Details
2 BMS 270 Epigenetics of development and disease 3 S/U Dan Lim Details
2 BMS 270/Biochem 210 Micropathology module 2: Special Topics in Microbial Pathogenesis 3 S/U Joanne Engel Details
2 DSCB 270 Developmental Biology of Single Cells 3 S/U Wallace Marshall Details
2 CCB 219 Protein Mass Spec and Proteomics 3 S/U Al Burlingame Details
2 PSPG 219 Pharmacogenomics 3 S/U Nadav Ahituv Details
3 Biochem 210/BP 219 Cellular Cognition 3 S/U Wallace Marshall Details
3 BMS 270/DSCB 270/Biochem 210 Stem Cell Epigenetics 3 S/U Barbara Panning Details
3 NS 219 Neurobiology of Disease 3 S/U Eric Huang Details
3 BMS 270 Genomics and Next-Generation Sequencing Applications in Microbiology 3 S/U Charles Chiu Details
3 BMS 270 Special Topics in Immunology 3 S/U Mark Anderson Details
3 DSCB 270 Introduction to Model Organisms and their Manipulation 3 S/U Ann Zovein Details
3 BMI 219 Computational Evolutionary Genomics 3 S/U Ryan Hernandez Details
3 BP 219 SystemsII: Special Topics in Computational Modeling 3 S/U Hana El-Samad Details
3 CCB 219 The protein homeostasis network in normal and disease states 3 S/U Jason Gestwicki Details
3 PSPG 219 Pharmacokinetics 3 S/U Les Benet Details